Take the 2-minute tour ×
MathOverflow is a question and answer site for professional mathematicians. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Let $L$ be a sheaf of sets on some site $S$. Let $F$ be the presheaf obtained by composing $L$ with the free R-module functor, i.e. for any object $U$, we define $F(U)$ to be the free $R$-module on the set $L(U)$. Is $F$ a sheaf?

share|improve this question
2  
The second sheaf condition fails in general. –  Martin Brandenburg Nov 14 '11 at 16:53

1 Answer 1

up vote 6 down vote accepted

Suppose $S$ is a topological space which has two non-empty open subsets $U$ and $V$ with an empty intersection.

Let $L$ be the sheaf of sets that assigns to each open set the singleton set $\lbrace *\rbrace$.

Let $R$ be the integers. Then the presheaf you describe assigns the integers to every open set, but this is not a sheaf because, for example, the section 2 (over $U$) and the section 3 (over $V$) agreee by default on $U\cap V$ but can't be patched together.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.