Take the 2-minute tour ×
MathOverflow is a question and answer site for professional mathematicians. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Here's the context for the question: Proposition 4.6 of Freitag and Kiehl's book on etale cohomology shows that a sheaf (of sets) $\mathcal{F}$ (on the site Et(X)) is constructible if and only if it is the coequalizer of an etale equivalence relation $\mathcal{R}\rightrightarrows \mathcal{Y}$, where $\mathcal{R}$ and $\mathcal{Y}$ are representable sheaves. Here an etale equivalence relation is defined exactly as you would expect: $\mathcal{R}\rightarrow \mathcal{Y}\times \mathcal{Y}$ is injective, and for every etale $U\rightarrow X$, $\mathcal{R}(U)\subset \mathcal{Y}(U)\times \mathcal{Y}(U)$ is an equivalence relation (of sets).

Now if the quotient $\mathcal{Y}/\mathcal{R}$ "should" be represented by the quotient $Y/R$ (where $Y$ represents $\mathcal{Y}$ and $R$ represents $\mathcal{R}$), well, it sounds like constructible sheaves should be algebraic spaces, or at least there should be some relationship. On the other hand, I don't think this could be right.

So is the problem that you can't take sheafy quotients like this, or is it something more subtle?

share|improve this question
    
I assume that by "Y×Y/R" you mean what I would normally call "Y/R". –  Anton Geraschenko Nov 12 '09 at 7:55
    
Yes, sorry. I fixed it. –  Rebecca Bellovin Nov 12 '09 at 19:19

2 Answers 2

up vote 5 down vote accepted

It seems like your interpretation is correct. The bottom of page 39 reads

As we have already seen in § 1, for every sheaf of sets $\mathcal F$ on the scheme $X$ there is a family $X_\alpha$ of etale $X$-schemes and a surjective sheaf mapping $\coprod \tilde X_\alpha\to \mathcal F$ (where $\tilde X_\alpha$ is the sheaf represented by $X_\alpha$). The sheaf $\mathcal F$ is called constructible if one can get by with a finite family. In this case $\mathcal F$ actually turns out to be the quotient of a representable sheaf by a representable equivalence relation (not separated, in general). Thus one can interpret $\mathcal F$ as an etale algebraic space over $X$ (not necessarily separated) in the sense of M. Artin, Knutson [91].

Since the disjoint union of an arbitrary collection of etale $X$-schemes is an etale $X$-scheme, they must be implicitly assuming each $X_\alpha$ is finite type or something.

share|improve this answer
    
Ah, right - thanks very much. –  Rebecca Bellovin Nov 12 '09 at 19:22
    
I really like this answer –  Shizhuo Zhang Nov 19 '09 at 1:07

This is just a little side remark that in general it does make a difference whether you take quotients as representable functors or as schemes. There is a counterexample in section 4 of http://www.math.univ-toulouse.fr/~toen/cours1.pdf.

The counter example is as follows. Let R be the real number and Q the rationals. Then Q acts on R by translation. The quotiens R/Q is nothing reasonably geometric. But if we take h_R to be the functor represented by R, then the quotient h_R / Q is an algebraic space!

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.