Take the 2-minute tour ×
MathOverflow is a question and answer site for professional mathematicians. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is the tr.deg of Q_p over Q 1? and what about C over Q?

share|improve this question
8  
If K is a subfield of L, and K is infinite, and #L > #K, then tr.deg(L/K) = #L. –  Bjorn Poonen Feb 16 '10 at 5:08
add comment

2 Answers

up vote 7 down vote accepted

In both cases the transcendence degree is the cardinality of the continuum. CH is not needed.

This is a corollary of the following result: let $K$ be any infinite field, and let $L/K$ be any extension. Then

$\# L = \operatorname{max} (\# K, \operatorname{trdeg}_K L)$.

To prove this, in turn it suffices to establish the following two results (each of which is straightforward):

1) If $K$ is infinite and $L/K$ is algebraic, then $\# L = \# K$.

2) If $K$ is any infinite field, $T = \{t_i\}_{i \in I}$ is an arbitrary set of indeterminates and $K(T)$ is a purely transcendental function field in the indeterminates $T$, then $ \# K(T) \leq \# T + \# K$.

share|improve this answer
    
Thank you. It's really clear when one considers the cardinality...Actually I was wondering if Q_p could be the function field of some variety besides Spec(Q_p) or Spec(Z_p), as some kind of analogy of fields of tr.deg 1 corresponds to curves. I don't know if it's a "right" question though... –  natura Feb 16 '10 at 5:20
2  
@basic: Your "actual" question is actually interesting. More generally, one can ask whether a field $K$ is a "nontrivial function field", i.e., whether there exists a subfield $F$ of $K$ such that $K/F$ is finitely generated and tr. deg. of $K/F$ is positive and finite. I believe such a field must be "Hilbertian", which rules out $Q_p$. –  Pete L. Clark Feb 16 '10 at 5:28
    
Very nice, Pete: +1. Bourbaki gives a formula analogous to your max formula for the cardinality of L (in his first exercise for §14, Chap.V of Algebra), only it is false for finite fields [which you wisely excluded] ! How do you downvote him ? :-) –  Georges Elencwajg Feb 21 '10 at 17:19
add comment

The transcendence degree of either $\mathbb{C}$ or $\mathbb{Q}_p$ over $\mathbb{Q}$ is exactly the cardinality of the continuum. Certainly it can't be countable, since any field with countable transcendence degree over a countable field is countable. On the other hand, either transcendence degree is at most that of the continuum. So we're already done assuming CH. But I think the result holds even without CH; can anyone confirm / deny? (Edit: Yes, as the other answer shows.)

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.