Take the 2-minute tour ×
MathOverflow is a question and answer site for professional mathematicians. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Let TOP be a category of topological spaces and B be an object of TOP. Is there a notion of function space in the comma category TOP/B.

share|improve this question
1  
Can you make "notion of function space" precise? Or do you want a list of the various notions? –  Tom Leinster Dec 4 '12 at 17:34
    
Is the "comma" $TOP/B$ the same thing as the "slice" $TOP/B$? –  Andrej Bauer Dec 4 '12 at 18:02
    
You say "a" category of topological spaces. There are several ways one might interpret what you mean, but it almost sounds as if you want a full subcategory of $Top$ (ordinary topological spaces) such that every slice $Top/B$ admits function spaces in the sense of being cartesian closed. Or in other words, a full subcategory of $Top$ that is locally cartesian closed. In any case, please explain why you use the word "a". –  Todd Trimble Dec 4 '12 at 18:03
1  
Andrej: presumably. I've heard lots of people say "comma category $C/c$" where "slice category $C/c$" would be more specific. Of course (as you know), a slice category is an example of a comma category. –  Tom Leinster Dec 4 '12 at 18:13
add comment

1 Answer

Yes, there is a long history on that subject. It is actually quite subtle point-set topology. The best of the original sources is a series of papers by Peter Booth. A more recent treatment with full details and references is in Section 1.3 of the book "Parametrized homotopy theory" by Johann Sigurdsson and myself. It is available at http://www.math.uchicago.edu/~may/EXTHEORY/MaySig.pdf. [Added] I'll say something about the choice of "a" category $Top$. As usual, we insist that all spaces in sight are $k$-spaces (compactly generated, but with no separation property). We insist that the base space $B$ be weak Hausdorff. We cannot insist that the function space $Map_B(X,Y)$ also be weak Hausdorff, even when the given spaces $X$ and $Y$ over $B$ are weak Hausdorff. Indeed, when that holds, the map $X\longrightarrow B$ is open if and only if $Map_B(X,Y)$ is weak Hausdorff for all $Y\longrightarrow B$, by a result of Gaunce Lewis.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.