Take the 2-minute tour ×
MathOverflow is a question and answer site for professional mathematicians. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Suppose $A$ is a $n \times m$ matrix and $B$ is a $m \times n$ matrix. Then it is known that $det(I_{n}+AB)=det(I_{m}+BA)$.

Is there an analogous identity of the form $det(P_{1}+AB)=det(P_{2}+BA)$, where $P_{1},P_{2}$ are positive definite? Or something like it?

share|improve this question
    
Do you have a reference for "it is known that"? –  Igor Rivin Jul 5 '12 at 13:21
    
This clearly can't be true as stated, if you take $A = B = I_n$ and $P_1 = \lambda I_n$ and $P_2 = \mu I_n$ for two distinct positive numbers $\lambda, \mu$. I don't know if there's something similar. I assume you are working over the field $\mathbb R$. Perhaps your best bet is to diagonalize $P_1$ and $P_2$ and try the explicit formula for the determinant in terms of permutations...? –  Spiro Karigiannis Jul 5 '12 at 13:23
3  
@Igor. See Exercise 14, Chapter 3 of my book Matrices, Springer-Verlag GTM**216*. More generally, one has $$X^m\det(XI_n-AB)=X^n\det(XI_m-BA).$$ –  Denis Serre Jul 5 '12 at 13:30
    
@Denis: thanks! –  Igor Rivin Jul 5 '12 at 13:51
add comment

2 Answers 2

up vote 7 down vote accepted

Given $P$, $\det(P+AB)$ does not depend only on $BA$. For example, take $n=m=2$, $P = \pmatrix{2 & 0\cr 0 & 1\cr}$, $A = \pmatrix{1 & t\cr 0 & 1\cr}$, $B = \pmatrix{0 & 1\cr 1 & -t\cr}$. Then $\det(P + AB) = 1 - t$ depends on $t$, but $BA = \pmatrix{0 & 1\cr 1 & 0\cr}$ doesn't depend on $t$. So any $P_2$ such that $\det(P+AB) = \det(P_2+BA)$ must depend on $t$.

share|improve this answer
    
Thanks, Robert! –  Felix Goldberg Jul 6 '12 at 9:51
add comment

Is this what you are looking for? $$ \det(P+AB)=\det(P)\det(I+P^{-1}AB)=\det P \det(I+BP^{-1}A)$$

Edit: the chain of equalities once ended with $=\det(P+PBP^{-1}A)$, but this only works when all matrices are square.

share|improve this answer
    
Well, not quite.. but it's a nice one. –  Felix Goldberg Jul 5 '12 at 14:22
1  
$B$ is not a square matrix, so you can't conjugate it by anything. –  Will Sawin Jul 5 '12 at 15:36
    
@WillSawin: you are right, the last equality does not hold unless $A$ and $B$ are square. But maybe the second-to-last equality (which is basically the Schur complement formula) is a nice enough expression. –  Federico Poloni Jul 5 '12 at 17:41
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.